Frequently Asked Questions

Is PAT Testing a legal requirement?

The quick answer is no, you are not legally required to have PAT Testing carried out. However an increasing number of insurance companies stipulate that PAT Testing to be carried out as a condition of their policy. In addition it is a statutory requirement that electrical equipment is safe and suited to the purpose for which it is used as shown by the following regulations.

The Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998 states:

“Every employer shall ensure that work equipment is so constructed or adapted as to be suitable for the purpose for which it is used or provided”. (Regulation 4(1))

“Every employer shall ensure that work equipment is maintained in an efficient state, in efficient working order and in good repair”. (Regulation 5)

The Electricity at Work Regulations 1989 states:

“As may be necessary to prevent danger, all systems shall be maintained so as to prevent, so far as reasonably practicable, such danger”.

(Regulation 4(2))

“It shall be the duty of every employer and self-employed person to comply with the provisions of these Regulations in so far as they relate to matters which are within his control”. (Regulation 3)

 
 
     

 
© Copyright 2009 - 531 Limited
sitemap